Early Childhood & Elementary Education: Start Guide

The WSU Library has a modest collection of researched materials. For most research topics, you will be able to locate credible books within our collection. Use the WSU Library Catalog (linked below) to locate books in our library. 

Here's how to find a book using the Krueger Library catalog:

1. From the library homepage, use the central OneSearchbox. 
2. Enter your search terms. Use just the keywords in your topic. Click the Find button. This searches all fields, including title, author, and description.
3. Next to the search box use the right drop-down menu to select Library Catalog--Books & Media. This will search only our Library catalog: books, ebooks, media, government documents and more (though not our article databases).
4. With your results lists you can narrow your search with the left navigation "Refine My Results" column.  Select your resource type, date, or other limiter. For example, choosing the Reference Collection (under the Location as a limiter).
5. Click on the book title for more information and a description. From here, you may able be to look at the table of contents or view a list of subjects associated with the book. Also, note the similar items along the right side.
6. Use the Find It section to find the call number (location on the shelf) or login to request access/delivery.  
7. Cite, export, or save the permalink the library item by using options in the Send to section.
8. Write down the call number. Each book has its own call number. For more information about call numbers, click on the WHAT'S A CALL NUMBER? link.
9. Make sure the book is "available" before you...
10. Go to the shelves to find your book. Main Collection books are on the 2nd floor, while the Reference Collection is on the 1st floor, behind the Research Help-Reference Desk.  
11. Remember to browse the shelf for additional books on your topic. It is one of the best strategies for locating books related to your topic!

Most of our e-books can be found in OneSearch/Library Catalog:

1. From the library homepage.
2. Enter your keywords into the OneSearch box, from the drop-down box select Library Catalog--Books & Media.
3. Click the Find button.
4. Once you have a list of books/results, use the left column Refine My Results "limiters" to narrow your search by
5. Resource Type > Book and Refine Results > Online/Full Text
6. Look at your ebook titles and click on the title of interest to see the full description. From here, you may able be to look at the table of contents or view a list of subjects associated with the book. Also, note the similar items along the right side.
7. To access the book, look for the section titled Availability. Click  on the database listed in this section.
   You may need to login with your StarID to access the database.
8. In the eBook Collection (EBSCOhost) database, you have the option to either view the eBook Full Text or Download this eBook.
   • eBook Full Text - if you close the browser or are inactive, you will temporarily lose access to the e-book.
   • Download this eBook - You need:
     1. An EbscoHost account. This account is free and it is NOT connected to your starID or WSU accounts.
     2. The latest version of Adobe Digital Editions. The checkout period for most downloaded books is one day.